international-students

FAQ for FRO/FRRO

What formalities are necessary for international students on their arrival?

International students holding a visa of more than 6 months (180 days) should register themselves with the local Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) in 14 days of their arrival in India (arrival date mentioned on Visa).

What is FRRO registration and how we can register?

It is compulsory for all international student to register with local FRRO in 14 days of your arrival in India. From 15th day onwards, late registration fee of USD 30$ (Rs 1800) will be charged by FRRO office. You can register yourself as a student by using this link http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro

What documents are necessary for registration and visa extension?

The documents required are:
Passport (Photo and validity page)
Copy of Visa and immigration stamp page
Bonafide certificate for Registration
Local address proof (for student staying in hostel, you can upload bonafide certificate)
Passport size photograph

For technical courses, do you need any approval/NOC from Ministry or Department?

There is no such requirement for any of our courses. All our courses are approved by UGC, Govt of India and AICTE.

Please tell me, what do I need to do to extend my visa?

For extension of your student visa, you need to approach local Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRROs)/ District Superintendents of Police (FROs) with authentic certificate, proof of adequate funds. The extension of the visa may be granted for a period of 1 year at a time up to your course duration or 5 years whichever is less, for those students who are pursuing their course at a recognized university or institution in India. This again depends on if you don't have any criminal record or have not indulged in anything wrongdoing. The process is completely online and students need to fill out FRRO extension form and then show up at the local FRRO office with all your certificates. For extension of your visa, go to this link: http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro Our international student office assists all international students in this process.

Can a registered student, who has completed his graduation, get visa extension for Post Graduate courses by FRRO/FRO?

Yes, a registered student, who has completed graduation, can apply for visa extension to pursue a post graduate course from concerned FRRO/FRO cum Superintendent of Police provided he produces an authentic certificate from his/her institution. The International student office of Rayat-Bahra University helps the students in the registration process

If a student is registered and has completed his graduation, is extension of visa possible for postgraduate courses by FRRO/FRO?

Yes. This extension is possible provided the candidate produces an authentic certificate from his/her institution. For this also our international student office assists all international students.

Any foreign student coming on a student visa and joins a new course has to pay separate or a new fee?

Yes. When approval for new course is given, a fresh visa fee will be charged.

Is visa fee charged from students every year?

Visa fee is charged at the time once student visa is issued for course completion or for 5 years whichever is less. For 'provisional student visa' if a student seeks regular admission in any recognized college or university, then one-time fee is charged, valid for 5-year duration or whichever is less. If a student visa is issued that is less than course duration, then visa would be extended by authorities concerned without charging any additional fees, but nominal processing fees would be charged by concerned FRRO office.

Is there any restriction in visiting number of places for a student on visa in India?

There is no restriction as such. But, a valid resident permit is necessary (for visiting restricted/prohibited places) as visa alone is not enough to visit such places

If I want to visit home country for vacation or other purpose, what formalities need to be done?

You need to have valid Indian visa for visiting back to your country. If your visa has expired, then first renewal of the same should be done from the local FRRO office. Once you have a valid visa, you can then apply for the return exit permit online and collect the same from FRRO office. It is extremely important to carry exit permit as the same is required to be produced at the airport immigration.

What are the formalities that should be done on leaving from the university post-completion of my degree program?

You should have no-dues at the university and must ensure that there is no pending courses required for completion of your program. Go online and apply for transcripts, migration certificate, provisional degree, character certificate. If having a valid visa, you can apply for exit permit online and collect the same from local FRRO office. It is extremely important to carry exit permit as the same is required to be produced at the airport immigration. If visa is expired, then you first need to apply for visa renewal from FRRO office.

What if I am issued a single entry visa and do I need to apply again if I have to go to my home country?

Yes, if you are issued a single entry visa and if you wish to return home for a vacation or any other purpose, a fresh visa at the Indian High Commission in your home country. Please make sure that you carry all your documents such as transcript, bonafide certificate from the university, as the same would be required at the time of your visa application.

8054603707